Saturday, August 31, 2013

23 Flavors of Deliciousness

Hello Sweets,

So its been a few days since I've posted anything, and even longer since I posted something with substance to it :/  Do you know that I actually get more down the more time between my creations, well it's true :(  My health doesn't allow me to do much of anything, so when I don't do what is within my means I get purdy down.  Needless to say if I'm posting now I obviously have had a break in my insanity, but oddly enough I still feel fairly blah-zay.  This frustrates me, and I'm not sure why I can't shake this damn funk >_<  Either way, here I am with a tasty treat to share with y'all :)  I will try and keep this post upbeat and fun, but I'm struggling with this right now.

I know many people are going to read this post and see the soda and will say it's full of sugars and processed blah blah blah.  I agree that soda is not the healthy choice, but I also subscribe to the everything in moderation philosophy.  But Dr. Pepper boasts a soda with 23 flavors, and while in Texas we prefer to get the real sugar version (btw soooooo much better).  Naturally as a Texan, Nathan LOVES Dr.Pepper, especially the cherry version.  So when I came across a version of cherry Dr.Pepper cupcakes, I couldn't pass up the chance.

Cherry Dr.Pepper Cupcakes
1/2C butter, softened
3 large eggs
1/2C milk
2 1/2Tsp baking soda
2 1/2C flour
2 1/2C brown sugar
3 oz unsweetened bakers chocolate, melted
1/2Tbs lemon juice
1/2Tsp salt
2Tsp vanilla
1C Cherry Dr.Pepper, cooled

1)  Preheat oven 375F.  In a small saucepan bring the Dr. Pepper to boil.  Set aside so it can cool before you add it to the batter.

2)  In a small bowl add the lemon juice (yes I squeezed it lol) to the milk and let sit.  You can use buttermilk in replace of the lemon juice/milk concoction.  After allowing it to sit for 5 or so minutes, add the baking soda to it.
3)  Cream together the butter and sugar, mixing until light and fluffy (not your typical light and fluffy because the butter to sugar ratio is very unbalanced).

4)  Add the melted chocolate, thats been slightly cooled.  Then beat the eggs in thoroughly.

5)  Mix the remaining dry ingredients in another bowl.  Alternately add the dry ingredients and the milk mixture to the chocolatey sugar mix.


6)  Mix in the vanilla and lastly the cooled cherry Dr. Pepper.

7)  Pour into cupcake liners, bake for 20-22 minutes, or until a toothpick inserted into the center comes out clean.


Of course these bad boys aren't finished, there is a deliciously and light frosting to finish them off, but as per my torturous ways, that will be tomorrows post!  Again, like with the cola cupcakes, they're light and airy and not overly sweet.  They're not over-powered with the taste of cherry Dr. Pepper, but it has a lovely under tone of cherry.  As you know I'm a cherry junkie, so needless to say you can let your imagination run wild with how these bad boys will be finished.

So I think I managed to keep this post fairly upbeat, but frankly I am still feeling blahhhhhhhhhhh lol true story.  Hopefully tomorrow I will be in much better state of mind and can delivery something fun, exciting, and ENERGETIC!!!!  Okay maybe that was a little forced, but I'm trying lol.  Until next time..............................................................

Stay sweet,

Jennifer xoxoxoxo 

Wednesday, August 28, 2013

I've Got Nothing

Hello Sweets,

It pains me to tell y'all that I haven't been able to blog the last few days. I haven't been creating so...... :(  Needless to say I'm am unhappy camper. 

Until next time. 

Stay sweet,

Jennifer xoxoxo

Sunday, August 25, 2013

Chocolate, Chocolate, and More Chocolate.........Did I MentionChocolate???

Hello Sweets,

Well if you haven't guessed by the title of the post, we are talking about CHOCOLATE!!!!  And lots of it too :)  Tonight I bring you the anniversary dessert that got me a wide eyed smile from my handsome love, and I wanted to also share our amazing date.

Since Nathan is preparing to finish up all his commercial pilot requirements, he's been flying, like a lot.  Which means early before dawn early lol, only because by 9-9:30am the temperature is already in the mid to high 90F.  However, the views you get are worth every yawn and every bag under your eye lol. They're also some of the prettiest colors.  I've always been a lover of nature, and I am very fond of any natural beauty, but these views........well check them out for yourself :)

 2 years together, but only feels like minutes have gone by
 Taxiing over to the strip and the colors start to form :)
 absolutely breath taking
 I need a better camera, because if I can take this with my phone imagine the possibilities
my personal pilot, so handsome when he concentrates

Love this profile shot <3  

There is nothing better in the world then sharing a view as beautiful with the one you love.  To be honest, after the first breath taking ride, I've had no problem dragging my butt out of bed ;)  I've missed one flight thus far, and I felt guilty that I did lol, I know crazy right?

So you can see how amazing the gift that he gave me was, so naturally I was very excited that I got the same excitement from him with the dessert :p  Yesterday we made the base for our dessert, the chocolatey goodness of Oreos!!  Well today we are going to fill that puppy up guessed it chocolate!!  I wasn't sure what to look for or what to expect with a chocolate pie but that wasn't going to stop me ;)  Then I came across a recipe that embodied both chocolate and a Texan favorite, pecans! 

Triple Layer Mud Pie
3sqrs Baker's semi-sweet chocolate, melted
1/4C sweetened condensed milk
1 Oreo Pie Crust (6oz)
1/2C pecans, chopped
2pkgs (3.9oz) Jell-O instant chocolate pudding
2C cold 2% milk
1 tub Cool Whip, thawed

1)  Mix the melted chocolate with the condensed milk.

 2)  Pour into the pie crust and sprinkle with the pecans.

3)  Beat pudding mixes with the cold milk with a whisk for 2 minutes; spooning 1 1/2C onto the pecans
*I would recommend piping the pudding mixture on, as it is quite thick and frustrated me lol*


4)  Stir half of the Cool Whip into the remaining pudding.  Spread over the pudding layer.

5)  Top with remaining Cool Whip and refrigerate for a minimum of 3 hours.
2 years of nothing but LOVE!!
Not the prettiest, but heck it's damn tasty!

In addition this delicious dessert, Nathan made his Signature Steaks (mmmmmm) and we paired it with my amazing Twice Baked Potatoes and the super yummy Corn on the Cob (which Nathan and I have updated since then and will share soon!).  I also made a fresh loaf of Whole Wheat Honey Bread, almost identical to the bread from the Cheesecake Factory :)  Paired with a lovely glass of red wine
Sorry about the half eaten dinner, but it smelt so good I dove right in lol

As you can see the little puppy Bear was mooching, but I was in a particularly good mood (love and all) so she got some steak.......and fillet.

That's a few snap shots into our loving day of celebration, I hope you enjoyed it as much as Nathan and I did :)  Until next time...........................................

Stay sweet,

Jennifer xoxoxoxo

Saturday, August 24, 2013

Only Good Crumbs About

Hello Sweets,

So lately I have been having pretty "crumby" luck with my health, although I should never be surprised.  Which means my baking and cooking have been sporadic at least, but today is the first part of the very special dessert I made for Nathan for our jointly cooked dinner to celebrate our two year anniversary.  Normally if I asked Nathan what he'd prefer as our dessert he would request his favorite, coconut meringue pie.  However, for our anniversary he decided for something a little more unconventional........normally this is where I would tell you what it is, but I'm not lol.  That is for tomorrows post, until then we will lay the foundation for this tempting treat ;)

You know what some of my favorite commercials are focused on selling?  Oreo's, lol but seriously they're always cute little windows into the imagination of children.  The last one I saw was of two little boys, one of whom had just moved not only into the neighborhood but the country as well.  To the amazement of the other little boy, even though he was from half way around the globe he still knew how to eat Oreos the go to way for years (twist and dunk).  I personally am not a huge Oreo fan, that is until they brought out golden Oreo's with chocolate filling.  I have a serious addiction to those bad boys, to make matters worse I cannot for the life of me find them in Canadia, and this makes me very sad :(

Our anniversary dessert is chocolate based, no chocolate themed.  This was something new for me to make so  I had my challenges during construction, but now I know what to do differently next time.  For now we prepare the base and assembly will begin tomorrow :)

Oreo Cookie Crust
24 whole Oreo cookies, crushed into meal texture
1/4C butter, melted

1)  In a medium sized bowl or food processor; add the Oreos and blend until it becomes the texture of coarse meal or crumbs.  I put them all in a freezer bag and smashed them to bits!  I guess you could say cheap therapy lol.
2)  Add the melted butter and blend until well combined.


 3)  Place the ground crumb mixture in to a 9" pie dish and press onto the bottom and sides evenly.  Try to make the crust about 1/8" thick evenly all the way around.  *If you find the mixture to be a little dry, just add a little bit more of butter*

4)  Refrigerate for at least one hour before continuing with your dessert, this will prevent cracking when you cut it :)
It was funny while we were walking through the grocery store Nathan said "you know they make pre made Oreo crusts right?".  That's when I turned around and said "yea, but they won't taste as good as a fresh one", not to mention I will be able to control the cracking easier.  Needless to say when the whole thing was put together he agreed that mine most likely did taste better, I already knew that but still love to hear it from him lol!

I wanted to share a sneak-peak photo from the date half of our anniversary celebration, Nathan took me on a sunrise flight over Texas.  Getting up at 6am is well worth it when you have the right company and a pretty view to look at ;)  Until next time.........................................................................

Thursday, August 22, 2013

A Whole Heart Again

Hello Sweets,

I know I've been missing for the last few days, but I have a good reason this time (although I think all of mine are valid lol).  I'm back home in TEXAS!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!  Yup I am just that happy, no scratch that and make it ecstatic lol, to be back in the arms of my one true love :)  I even traveled to the Toronto airport in the wee hours of the morning to catch a flight at 6:45am, and I am not a morning person most likely because I don't sleep very well.  However with that being said, although I was extremely exhausted (like giggly tired) I found myself smiling and in a very very good mood even dealing with customs and security.  I guess when you are that excited to be reunited with someone you don't care how long or how far you have to travel, as long as they're there when you land.  

Today's post is just a share of photo's that was my incredibly early and a little long journey from Ontario to the great state of Texas!  Our second anniversary was yesterday, but we are celebrating our dinner tomorrow (thank you unpredictable health :p).  Instead of going out to a restaurant we've decided to make our own special dinner, everything is being made from scratch right down to fresh bread.  So over the next couple of days I will be sharing the new recipes and show you the completed romantic meal :)  I will also share with you the activity we chose to do for our date as well.  In the meantime we are going to travel from Canada to the wonderful south that is Texas ;)

 Goodbye Toronto!! Looking pretty in pink :p
 Love looking out the window and seeing nothing but fluffy clouds
 Over the Midwest, with the sun at my back
My lovely first class breakfast (mimosa not pictured), and it tasted very good!
 Why hello Texas!  Home of American Airlines, and their fancy new planes.
 Both are tired from very long days, but couldn't be any happier!

I know this is a short post, but with my shoulder experiencing some extra random pain this is what I could muster up lol.  Tomorrow's won't be crumby (clue!), but it will be new and sweet which is really hard to beat lol sorry I had too!  Until next time.....................................................

Stay sweet,

Jennifer xoxoxoxoxo